WarMama
World of Warcraft from a Wannabe MultiRole Druid

The Road to 70

Ok, this one’s for FealHeal who came looking for some posts around here these past few weeks to no avail. Sorry bout that Gizz.

As for me, finally got to 69! (Sorry, had to say it.) So I’m feeling alittle better about reaching 70 sometime before the century is up. Playtime has still been limited but I’ve managed to level by questing and doing a minimal amount of grinding. It really does goes faster when I run instnaces. But hey, a bovine’s gotta do what a bovine’s gotta do.

Did manage to get a few pieces of decent gear after spending some time figuring out what I could get questing. Luckily this little beauty drops from a quest. Wasn’t a particularly difficult one either so Mama got some gear goodness this week.

Here’s my armory profile. If you’ve got any suggestions for upgrades that I can get before Kara, please let me know. Right now my focus is on solidifying my tanking set and boosting my healing gear as well. Always get asked to heal and since I’ve been concentrating on tanking my healing stats haven’t kept up. As a feral I can heal pretty well with good gear. I don’t main heal tho, cause without being Resto it’s hard to keep up and dying, even in a game, ain’t really fun. ;p

On a seperate note, I was thinking that doing the battlegrounds before 70 wasn’t a real possibility. Quick and humiliating death being the primary drawback. I know that’s true for AB (went in at 65 and died so quick it made my head spin right before it came off,) but is it true for the other BGs as well? My multi gear is dismal which means its of no use. PVP rewards seem to be the way to go for the multi gear goodness but it’s hard to wait til 70! I know it’s about the journey not just the destination but ARGH!…

Gonna go scratch somethin’

Advertisements

6 Responses to “The Road to 70”

  1. ahhh sooo close!
    btw i noticed we have the same belt. check it out
    http://www.wowarmory.com/character-sheet.xml?r=Greymane&n=Gizzby
    This is my hybrid set, I have a different set for DPS, Tank, Hybrid, and healing… and some casting but not really. For tanking i suggest you pick up Braxxis’ staff of slumber in the AH for around 60g. There are some good tanking rings you could take advantage of but i can’t remember where, i’d have to consult Atlas.

  2. Definitely looking for Braxxis’ Staff, thx! Question bout your hybrid set – are you able to emergency heal with that amount of +healing?

  3. well not extensively but i’ll beable to shift out and rescue the healer from annihilation or something… or if the healer dies then i could prolly keep the group alive for another min or two

  4. BGs at any level involve ugly deaths, and it the only time it makes a big difference is when you are at the low end (21, 31, etc.) I have much more fun in BGs now that I have accepted that ugly deaths are part of the territory. You won’t notice much difference between 69 and 70, except for the few 70’s with really exceptional gear. Either way, you will die a lot when your team does poorly, and much less frequently when your team does well.

    The fact is, you will rarely be in a one-on-one battle where it’s you, your gear, and your skill against one other player. That’s a duel, and it rarely happens in BGs. More often it’s 3-on-1 or 5-on-1, which usually means a very quick death for the 1.

    Where BGs are really fun is when it’s 3-on-2 or 4-on-4. If you BG with a group of friends/guildies or happen to get a PuG BG with a few good players, these little battles can be really fun. The key is to work together to maximize your mini-group’s skills. Taking a Lone Ranger killing machine attitude into a BG only leads to frustration, because no matter how good you are, 2 or 3 mediocre players working together can take you down.

    My advice, especially for those who are relatively new to BGs is either go with friends or find a likely person or group to tag along with. Concentrate on staying with them and helping them, rather than worrying about the BG objectives. If you pick someone randomly and they don’t seem to know what to do or where to go, find someone else. Don’t go chasing after the first enemy you see; stick with your buddy and watch their back. There is nothing so satisfying as realizing that a rogue is trying to stunlock one of your teammates, and landing a big pounce or big heal just in time to ruin that rogue’s day.

  5. Goeben is exactly right btw.

    The big problem with most Alliance pugs is that they don’t stick together. They all want the glory of most dmg or most caps or most Killing Blows, but they don’t realize that it’s their fault when the empty base they just rezzed from was capped. Its crazy!

  6. […] and post something that was left on the comments in this blog in a post about (among other things) playing the bgs pre70. When I first read it I thought, “Damn, this guy is good. This is a post in and of […]


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: