WarMama
World of Warcraft from a Wannabe MultiRole Druid

Archive for the ‘WoW’ Category

Get Funner Than That

November 23, 2008

My daughter wouldn’t let go of the death grip she’s got on her computer so I could use it for an hour or so today and log onto my main in Northrend. (My laptop is an iBook. It’ll run Wrath but not well enough to go play the new content. I’m spending a lot of […]

The Hoopla Trap

November 12, 2008

and I’m all caught up in it. I wasn’t before this week, not really. I’ve been interested in the Lich King, sure, but I haven’t given it a lot of thought or gotten too involved with the ‘any day now’. Things have been kinda chill and that’s been a welcome change. Then, about three days […]

Look Up n Smell the Humus

November 6, 2008

As you may know, I don’t have a lot of time to hang out in Azeroth but having just gotten some moderate measure of access back, I’ve been anxious to get in-game and PLAY! This week I’ve managed to log on a few times. I’m really not interested in tooling around on my druid unless […]

Exit Poll in Azeroth

November 4, 2008

Did you see this already?

Bringing Up the Rear

November 2, 2008

I’m in the silly position of being so far behind in WoW that I’m just now fixing my add-ons from the latest patch.  Yeah, I know, turtle time! But hey, gotta write about something don’t I?  (Shush, yes I do =p) So a late, but heartfelt – OW! It’s ALL a mess!  Actually, it was […]

Paid to Heal

May 23, 2008

It happened to me the other night while running with my guildies through Arcatraz. Initially I’d asked for help getting my third key fragment for Kara. (Yes, I’m still determined to get my key, just been busy dammit!) Only needed the first boss or an attempt via stealth but a few in the group wanted […]

This Cheered Me Up

May 2, 2008

It did, honest. (If you’re still planning on doing the Children’s Week quest then go away and do it. Don’t read the following SPOILER.) Running around different parts of the world wasn’t all that but at the end I got a total kick out of taking the blood elf kid (sorry, got a thing about […]

Just Keep Waiting…

March 29, 2008

You know, I’m TRYING to do the right thing. I’m WILLING to go through a progression that turns me into a better player. I’m COMMITTED to gearing up properly to go into Kara instead of having it handed to me by other people who did it the hard way…but DAMN IT ALL! How many HOURS […]

12 and Under

March 25, 2008

I’ve heard so much about how young people can ruin a guild, a run. It’s annoying to play Alliance cause of all the “kids.” How their immaturity leads to obnoxious behavior, rude language, infantile sexual references. We’ve all heard and said most of these things but I gotta tell you – that group leader taking […]

Lunar Fest Making Me Dizzy

February 8, 2008

Cause I was all set to hop into my much loved, recently rarely played druid and get back to the work of getting keyed for Kara. All set for it, actually logged in and wham! It’s another WoW festival that’s doing it’s best to distract me from the oh so important task at hand. Yea, […]